Mitglied des Vorstandes

English translation: Member of the Managing Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitglied des Vorstandes
English translation:Member of the Managing Board
Entered by: LILIANA HUTANU

07:41 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Management
German term or phrase: Mitglied des Vorstandes
This is the designation from a visit card:
Mag. XXXXXXXX
Mitglied des Vorstandes
Please also explain what "Mag." means.

Many thanks in advance.
LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Member of the Board of Management
Explanation:
This is how I would translate the term if the "Vorstand" mentioned is the "Vorstand" of a German/Austrian "Aktiengesellschaft". In Germany we've got what is called a two-tiered management system, on the one hand a "board of management/managing board" with genuine management functions, on the other a "supervisory board" which is more a controlling body.
If you just put "board member", it could easily be confusing: member of which of the two boards? Or member of a "board of directors" typical for US corporations that has inside and outside directors performing the functions of both the German "Vorstand" and "Aufsichtsrat"?
So I would prefer to be on the safe side and say: "member of the board of management/managing board".
Hope that helps,
Susanne
Selected response from:

SueEllen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Member of the Board of Management
SueEllen
4Member of the Executive Board, Member of the Board of Management member of the board of directors
Niamh Mahony
4Board member
IanW (X)
4Board Member
EdithK
3member of the board
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board Member


Explanation:
is neutral, unless you know what Vorstand you are talking about.

Mag. = Magister = might be MA = Master of Arts but could also be a Master of something else

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
member of the board


Explanation:
Mag. stands for Magister (in Switzerland and Austria)


    Reference: http://abkuerzungen.de/pc/html/result.php
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board member


Explanation:
I would normally translate "Mitglied des Vorstandes" as "Board member", but you should tell us what kind of company/association we are talking about here.

"Mag." is short for "Magister" which is roughly equivalent to a Masters degree.

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Member of the Executive Board, Member of the Board of Management member of the board of directors


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 07:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorstand (von Verein) managing board, managing committee
Vorstand (Gesellschaften) managing committee/board
Vorstand (association) committee
Vorstand (Firma) :: managing board
Vorstand der Aktiengesellschaft = board of management, board of directors

Other translations for Vorstand:
directorate, managing board of directors, executive board/committee, board of executive directors, , directorate, executive board/committee, =governing board


Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Member of the Board of Management


Explanation:
This is how I would translate the term if the "Vorstand" mentioned is the "Vorstand" of a German/Austrian "Aktiengesellschaft". In Germany we've got what is called a two-tiered management system, on the one hand a "board of management/managing board" with genuine management functions, on the other a "supervisory board" which is more a controlling body.
If you just put "board member", it could easily be confusing: member of which of the two boards? Or member of a "board of directors" typical for US corporations that has inside and outside directors performing the functions of both the German "Vorstand" and "Aufsichtsrat"?
So I would prefer to be on the safe side and say: "member of the board of management/managing board".
Hope that helps,
Susanne

SueEllen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
13 mins

agree  Sebastian Witte
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search