heißverpackt

English translation: heat sealed packaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:heißverpackt
English translation:heat sealed packaging
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

11:02 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Packaging methods
German term or phrase: heißverpackt
Das ist eine Methode für die Verpackung von Lebensmitteln. Habe nichts gefunden diesbezüglich. Leider auch keinen Kontext, da der Kunde eben anrief und verschiedene Termine abfragen wollte.
Monito
heat sealed packaging
Explanation:
just a suggestion that comes to mind, don't know if it fits your context
Selected response from:

Rachel Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel for your prompt help. Yes,of course, that's exactly it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3packaged hot
Britta Schellenberg
3heat sealed packaging
Rachel Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heißverpackt
heat sealed packaging


Explanation:
just a suggestion that comes to mind, don't know if it fits your context

Rachel Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel for your prompt help. Yes,of course, that's exactly it

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heißverpackt
packaged hot


Explanation:
just another more informal way of saying it

Britta Schellenberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search