Rücklauf

English translation: the return flow... is used below the line

03:57 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Rücklauf
Es wird ein schnell laufender Rücklauf auf der dem Werker abgewandten Seite oder, bei Werkstückträgern, unterhalb der Linie eingesetzt.

I really am somewhat unsure how this all fits together. Any explanation appreciated.
Ron Stelter
English translation:the return flow... is used below the line
Explanation:
"A fast running return flow is used on the side that is turned away from the worker, or, in the case of workpiececarriers, (the return flow is used) below the line."

Maybe not perfect, but I hope it’s a start. In any case, the last part of the sentence is referring to where the return flow is used when working with “Werkstückträgern”.
Selected response from:

oliver05
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the return flow... is used below the line
oliver05
1return system ... intstalled below the line
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rucklauf...unterhalb der Linie eingesetzt
the return flow... is used below the line


Explanation:
"A fast running return flow is used on the side that is turned away from the worker, or, in the case of workpiececarriers, (the return flow is used) below the line."

Maybe not perfect, but I hope it’s a start. In any case, the last part of the sentence is referring to where the return flow is used when working with “Werkstückträgern”.

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep, that's the gist of it
47 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: or simply: "there is a fast return flow...below the line"
1 hr

agree  hschl: or just "return", I assume it is a conveyor system. Werkstückträger I would translate as "pallet", this a general term
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rucklauf...unterhalb der Linie eingesetzt
return system ... intstalled below the line


Explanation:
"A rapid return system is installed on the side away from the worker, or, for pallets, under the line."

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search