Blisterlack

English translation: blister coating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blisterlack
English translation:blister coating
Entered by: hschl

14:05 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging, printing
German term or phrase: Blisterlack
paint used for "Blister" packaging systems. (card and cover)
hschl
blister coating
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-21 14:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wacker.com/internet/noc/Industries/I_Coatings/I_P...
Selected response from:

meopp
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, I decided to go with coating, since this is more generic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blister varnish
Michael McWilliam
3blister coating
meopp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blister coating


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-21 14:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wacker.com/internet/noc/Industries/I_Coatings/I_P...

meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I decided to go with coating, since this is more generic.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blister varnish


Explanation:
for use in blister pack machines


    Reference: http://www.basf-drucksysteme.de/wEnglisch/produktbereiche/pr...
Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search