International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

serienmäßig

English translation: manufactured in series production

16:52 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Brochure
German term or phrase: serienmäßig
in einer produktinsstaedte serienmaessig angefertigt.
accuprose (X)
English translation:manufactured in series production
Explanation:
More context would be helpful.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manufactured in series production
Ulrike Kraemer
5series, in series
Mats Wiman
4in volume production
petrolhead
3mass produced
foehnerk
3serialized
Christine Lam
2standard
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serienmaessig
series, in series


Explanation:
produced in series in a production plant
it goes in series production next week in the Hamburg production plant

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serienmaessig
manufactured in series production


Explanation:
More context would be helpful.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
53 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serienmaessig
serialized


Explanation:
serializ(s)ed production
Opening trunks, hoods, detailed engines, serialized production. About 150
individual parts are used to produce each vehicle. Elite vehicles are produced ...
www.3000toys.com/catalog/item_list.asp?osql=type=' Die%20Cast%20Cars':A:mfg='ERTL

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serienmäßig
in volume production


Explanation:
sometimes also "high volume production" is used

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
serienmäßig
standard


Explanation:
If contrasted with custom or optional features.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serienmäßig
mass produced


Explanation:
..

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search