Mängelrüge

English translation: defect notification / penalty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mängelrüge
English translation:defect notification / penalty
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

03:52 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Mängelrüge
Haftung fuer Sachmaengel, Maengelruege

Clause in a contract for procurement of hardware, software and services
Jon Fedler
defect penalty
Explanation:
Is it "defect penalty"?
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3notice of defects
meopp
3 -1defect penalty
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maengelruege
defect penalty


Explanation:
Is it "defect penalty"?

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Blank: no,Rüge isn't meant in the sense of penalty here but rather a notification of defects (quality/quantity of goods, etc), in other words a complaint, objection
40 mins
  -> Thanks. I was thinking of the possibility, but.... Well, wrong is wrong.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Maengeluege
notice of defects


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-27 04:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/taz/m/maengelruege.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-27 04:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/taz/m/maengelruege.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-27 04:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ist uebrigens auch hier:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=6&pair=deu_eng&eid_s=46640

reminder of defects, notice of defects, notification of defects

meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
30 mins

neutral  EdithK: this was already asked and answered http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz
1 hr
  -> Yes, I noticed that after answering. See my note above.

agree  VerenaH (X): notice of defect (sg.) imo
2 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search