Halbprodukt

English translation: intermediates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbprodukt
English translation:intermediates
Entered by: Steve Yates

13:22 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Halbprodukt
Verarbeitung von Oelsaaten und ihrer Derivate zur Versorgung der weiterverarbeitenden Industrie mit Halbprodukten
Es geht um Oelmuehlen

Half-products toent nicht sehr ueberzeugend und auch die Google Referenzen scheinen den Nagel nicht auf den Kopf zu treffen, oder doch?
Christine Lam
intermediates
Explanation:
A good one-word alternative which I think fits the subject field.
Selected response from:

Steve Yates
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4semi(-)product / semi-finished products
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +3semi-finished products; half-finished products
muttersprachler
4 +1intermediates
Steve Yates
3 +1semi-processed products
gfish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-processed products


Explanation:
plenty of googles

www.fao.org/docrep/V5030E/V5030E0l.htm

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
semi(-)product / semi-finished products


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 13:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even more than \"plenty of googles\" ;-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: only about 10,000 times as many :-)
7 mins
  -> ;-)

neutral  Alexander Schleber: on "semi-product" or did you mean something else? The rest is fine!
11 mins

agree  mcguegan
11 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
3 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-finished products; half-finished products


Explanation:
Bietet LEO als Übersetzung vo Halbzeug: http://dict.leo.org/?search=halbzeug

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, both terms are fine.
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael McWilliam: Also called just "HALB" in SAP
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Inese Poga-Smith: and half-finished/semi-finished manufactures
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediates


Explanation:
A good one-word alternative which I think fits the subject field.

Steve Yates
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, it fits the oil industry.
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search