Eisenkufen

English translation: metal skids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eisenkufen
English translation:metal skids
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

12:48 Aug 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Eisenkufen
This is from a supply agreement. There is little technical background, other than that the \"Eisenkufen\" are somehow used for / associated with etc. rols of PVC soft sheet.
Example:
\"Die Preise sind einschließlich der Rücknahme von Eisenkufen, indem die Preise von einer Rücknahme von 1,000 Eisenkufen pro Lieferung heraus gerechnet sind, entsprechend EUR XXX pro Lieferung. Die Eisenkufen für die Folienrollen werden ohne Kosten zur Verfügung gestellt\".
Petra Dr. Schmidt-Sarbutt
Australia
metal skids
Explanation:
A lot of machinery is also delivered on skids;
I don't think the iron needs to be taken literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-08-05 15:01:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, tracks are Laufketten (as on an excavator)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
In the end, we decided to go with 'racks' - but are still not 100% certain.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metal skids
Teresa Reinhardt
4stillages
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stillages


Explanation:
Reusable rigid transit containers used for barrels, rolls etc, and often made of steel for durability.


    Reference: http://www.recohandling.com/stillages.htm
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal skids


Explanation:
A lot of machinery is also delivered on skids;
I don't think the iron needs to be taken literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-08-05 15:01:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, tracks are Laufketten (as on an excavator)


    Reference: http://www.epa.state.oh.us/opp/gov/fact20.html
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
In the end, we decided to go with 'racks' - but are still not 100% certain.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search