der Forschung über die Schulter geschaut

English translation: research at work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Forschung über die Schulter geschaut
English translation:research at work
Entered by: Transflux (X)

09:31 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: der Forschung über die Schulter geschaut
does anyone have any good ideas for a translation of this phrase please. It is the title of a technical article about research that has been done into a manufacturing process, the positive results of this research and how it can be implemented into industry. I just can't think of a good catchy phrase to sum all this up and which reflects the German. Any help gratefully received.
Transflux (X)
research at work
Explanation:
Just a suggestion - it's a departure from the original, but takes into account two aspects of the conundrum - gives the idea of watching the 'research masters' at work, but also conveys the idea of the practical application of research in industry which the text talks about.
Selected response from:

Anna Blackab (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for all the good ideas. This answer is simple but fits perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2research at work
Anna Blackab (X)
4 +1research in action
Trudy Peters
4Research in retrospect.
muitoprazer (X)
3 +1a peek into research's kitchen
Harry Borsje
3 +1behind the scenes in the research department/labs...
Ian M-H (X)
3Peeking through the keyhole of scientific research
gangels
3keeping an eye R&D
foehnerk
3Watching the researchers at work
Lancashireman
3taking a clue from research
Melanie Nassar
3Looking over the shoulder of research
Nesrin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der forschung über die schulter geschaut
a peek into research's kitchen


Explanation:
to get things started...

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I like it, but I'm not so sure about "research's"... how about "a peek into the research kitchen"?
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der forschung über die schulter geschaut
taking a clue from research


Explanation:
to keep things rolling...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der forschung über die schulter geschaut
Looking over the shoulder of research


Explanation:
"to look over sb's shoulder" is an English expression as well, so why not stick to it?

"Looking over the shoulder of research" might work.

For what it's worth, I found the exact expression here:

http://www.fs.fed.us/pnw/about/early-research/earlyforestryr...
"Now, with clearcutting targeted as an environmental issue and such matters as timber supply again coming into question, the public interest was again looking over the shoulder of research"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): doesn't this (and your example) rather imply "keeping tabs on" the researchers? i.e. it has a negative touch to my ears which I don't think would fit here // Nice example! I'm not disagreeing, just not sure either...
11 mins
  -> I'm not sure - what about here e.g: "Hey, kids! Have you ever wondered where your tapwater comes from? Or thought it'd be neat to look over the shoulder of an archaeologist?" http://www.imls.gov/closer/archive/hlt_m0303.htm

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der forschung über die schulter geschaut
behind the scenes in the research department/labs...


Explanation:
Just an option.

Research: behind the scenes.

You might incorporate the "peek" that has already been suggested, too.

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der forschung über die schulter geschaut
Watching the researchers at work


Explanation:
Results 1 - 2 of 2 for "Watching the researchers at work".

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der forschung über die schulter geschaut
Research in retrospect.


Explanation:
the research has already been done therefore the results are now in the process of being analysed,and it can be captured succinctly like this.

muitoprazer (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: my interpretation is rather that the article tries to point out that industry could profit from transfer of knowledge / results from (fundamental) research (not really a new notion...)
34 mins
  -> exactly,when research is evaluated,that is done retrospectively!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
der forschung über die schulter geschaut
research at work


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - it's a departure from the original, but takes into account two aspects of the conundrum - gives the idea of watching the 'research masters' at work, but also conveys the idea of the practical application of research in industry which the text talks about.


Anna Blackab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the good ideas. This answer is simple but fits perfectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: perhaps the asker can build on it ... Research at Work: How Unit ABC or Company XYU Turns Straw into Gold (i.e., fill in the keywords specific to the article)
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: I like that, too
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der forschung über die schulter geschaut
keeping an eye R&D


Explanation:
Don't quite understand who is researching whom from your description, but if it has anything to do with making sure the researchers stay focussed, this may be appropriate.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peeking through the keyhole of scientific research


Explanation:
or

catching a glimpse of scientific research

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der forschung über die schulter geschaut
research in action


Explanation:
Another possibility

Research in Action ... It’s collaborating with government and industry to make sure that good ideas translate into good practice. And it’s exploring ideas ...
mitsloan.mit.edu/faculty/r-main.php -

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: does it for me
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search