Herkunft aus Einzel- und Mehrfachwerkzeug

English translation: whether the part was manufactured using

22:54 Oct 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Tooling
German term or phrase: Herkunft aus Einzel- und Mehrfachwerkzeug
Am I being a bit dim after working after too much of the weekend, or does this not make much sense?!
----
Alle geforderten werkstofflichen Merkmale sind einzeln mit den Soll- und Istwerten aufzuführen. Für jedes Teil sind zusätzlich folgende Angaben vom Auftragnehmer mitzuliefern:
- Material (Materialtyp, Materialbezeichnung, Materiallieferant, Charge (ggf. Produktinfo)
- ** ggf. Herkunft aus Einzel- und Mehrfachwerkzeug **
...
----
I'm guessing they mean something like "the tool or tools used to manufucture the part". Be good to have a second (or third...) opinion. Thanks for your help.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
English translation:whether the part was manufactured using
Explanation:
a single or multipurpose tool

I think you're on the right track
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4where applicable origination from single or multiple dies
swisstell
4whether the part was manufactured using
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether the part was manufactured using


Explanation:
a single or multipurpose tool

I think you're on the right track


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where applicable origination from single or multiple dies


Explanation:
yes, you have the general idea.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search