Ent-Bepalettierer

English translation: combined palletizer and depalletizer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ent-Bepalettierer
English translation:combined palletizer and depalletizer
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

08:53 Apr 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Ent-Bepalettierer
dass die Anlage mit nur einer Maschine (Ent-Bepalettierer) zugehörigem Palettentransport sowie einer integrierten bzw. separaten Erkennungseinheit betrieben werden kann.
Chinmayi Sripada
combined palletizer and depalletizer
Explanation:
I'd go for the slightly longer version here
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3combined palletizer and depalletizer
Edith Kelly
3pallet loader and unloader
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pallet loader and unloader


Explanation:
or device for loading and unloading pallets

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
combined palletizer and depalletizer


Explanation:
I'd go for the slightly longer version here

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I think you could safely leave out "combined" and just write "palletizer/depalletizer". Two of many examples: http://www.whallon.com/system_upgrades.asp?uid=6&pid=2 + http://www.sturtongill.com.au/Products/materials_handling/ma...
17 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen, you're right, combined just to clarify.

agree  Nicole Schnell
41 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: (de)palletizer
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search