betriebswichtig

English translation: operational advice / operations advice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebswichtig
English translation:operational advice / operations advice
Entered by: 7hills (X)

04:05 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Production
German term or phrase: betriebswichtig
Artikelspezifikationen - betriebswichtige Hinweise.

Found in the Italian translation of a German document, now in back translation; the Italian translator left 'betriebswichtige Hinweise' untranslated without comment, so the original context is lost.
Does it correspond to "mission-critical" now so popular in U.S. business advertising?
7hills (X)
United States
operational advice / operations advice
Explanation:
If it is a machine, "operational advice". If it is an office, "operations advice".
Selected response from:

Bettina GJ
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The client replied with the required translation!
"Important Manufacturing Notes"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5important for business/ for operation
Jon Fedler
3operating instructions
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
3operational advice / operations advice
Bettina GJ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational advice / operations advice


Explanation:
If it is a machine, "operational advice". If it is an office, "operations advice".

Bettina GJ
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
The client replied with the required translation!
"Important Manufacturing Notes"

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
important for business/ for operation


Explanation:
Exact answer depends on context. It could be related to handling equipment for example, or advancing one's business. I would steer clear of "mission critical", as it misssion would be Auftrag or Aufgabe, an its buisness hype anyway.

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating instructions


Explanation:
Operating guidelines (Guidelines for operation)

Depends on the context....

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search