Eigenprodukt / Fremdprodukt

English translation: products of our own/products for third parties

14:04 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing /
German term or phrase: Eigenprodukt / Fremdprodukt
"Wir produzieren zukunftsweisende elektronische Eigen- und Fremdprodukte für die Industrieautomation, den MAschinenbau, die Logistik oder die Medizinaltechnik."

Not in any dict. Any suggestions or equivalent concepts in English?
Thanks in advance....
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:products of our own/products for third parties
Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - this is what I've opted for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5products of our own/products for third parties
Astrid Elke Witte
3 +1products under our own name and OEM products
Oliver Walter
2own brand / branded
Alison Jenner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
own brand / branded


Explanation:
Just an idea really - branded products being things from the "big(ger) names".

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eigenprodukte / Fremdprodukte
products of our own/products for third parties


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this is what I've opted for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: the German terms are opposites, yours aren't
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
products under our own name and OEM products


Explanation:
OEM = "original equipment manufacturer" = product made to be sold under another name than that of the real manufacturer. Eigenprodukt is sold under the name of the real manufacturer.


    Reference: http://www.dvdboard.de/forum/showthread.php?p=887551
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my reading too, or possibly (or in combination) products of our own design/spec and products made to customer designs/specs
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search