Abzweigung

English translation: branches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abzweigung
English translation:branches
Entered by: PoveyTrans (X)

17:25 Jan 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Consultancy
German term or phrase: Abzweigung
This is a list of features of material flow within a motor factory.

I was wondering which of the dictionary definitions available would suit best.

• Minimale Transportwege
•  Keine Überschneidung/Kreuzung von Materialströmen
•  Nur eine Flussrichtung (Kein Gegenverkehr)
•  Kein Stau (Zwischenlager)
•  Wenig Abzweigungen


Thanks

Simon
PoveyTrans (X)
branches
Explanation:
I think that would fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-01-03 17:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually "branching" is better I think
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3branches
aykon
3Bifurcations
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
branches


Explanation:
I think that would fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-01-03 17:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually "branching" is better I think

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: Go with "branching"
41 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
53 mins

agree  Audrey Foster (X): 'branches'. See http://www.umberto.de/export/download/umberto_en/MatFlowNetw...
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bifurcations


Explanation:
another option

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search