entwerten

English translation: cancel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entwerten
English translation:cancel
Entered by: casper (X)

05:09 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Chargenbericht
German term or phrase: entwerten
Abfuellung
Filter
Vor der Dampfbehandlung der Filter is der korrekete Einbau der Filter zu ueberpruefen. Die Filteretiketen sindi in die vorgesehenen Felde zu kleben.
Bei Bedarf sind weitere Filteretiketten zuf der Folgeseite einzukleben, ansonsten ist die Folgeseite zu entwerten.
Lorna O'Donoghue
cancel
Explanation:
in the context
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cancel
casper (X)
4remove/get rid of/do away with
Savita Bhalla
3to render invalid
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove/get rid of/do away with


Explanation:
...else one can *remove* the extra pages.
OR ...else one can *get rid of* the extra pages.
OR ...else one can *do away with* the extra pages.

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: wouldn't that be entfernen, not entwerten?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to render invalid


Explanation:
I am not quite sure whether this is the right "technical" term in this context.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancel


Explanation:
in the context

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, it doesn't mean that they should be physically removed, just cancelled (e.g. possibly with a stamp or by ruling a line through them)
59 mins
  -> I agree with you, Armorel !

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): this seems most likely for this context
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg, for confirming




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search