Musterkoch

English translation: test cook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Musterkoch
English translation:test cook
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

22:24 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Musterkoch
Wir beschäftigen Sie als Techniker/ Musterkoch in der Produktentwicklung in Springerfunktion in unserem Werk in Plymouth/ Indiana, USA und in unserem Werk in Aachen, Deutschland.

This is from an employment contract for a company which produces jams.
xxxPoveyTrans
test cook
Explanation:
Surely this is more a case of *cooking* "Muster" rather than *being* a "Muster" of cooks/chefs"?

"Until she started Le Beau Gateau, Bruce worked as a test cook and editor at the Brookline-based Cook's Illustrated for over four years, "

"Recipe modified by test cook, Diane, Lawrence, Kansas, USA."
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3test cook
Textklick
5 -1master chef
Elisabeth Moser
4sample cook
Stephen Sadie
3model cook or paragon fo cooks or master cook
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
model cook or paragon fo cooks or master cook


Explanation:
It seems to me that the employer means that this person is being hired because he/she is a top-of-the-line cook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-30 23:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: paragon of cooks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 00:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the two articles I found on the web, it is likely that the term should be "specialty cook."
However, this translation, too, fails to accord particulary well with Techniker. Nevertheless, this may be your best bet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 00:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artikel Österreich - Reinhard Gerer - Grand Chef de Cuisine
Seltsam wenn man den Musterkoch, in TV sieht trägt er und so gut wie keiner seiner Helfer eine Kochmütze wie es in der Gewerbeordnung vorgeschrieben ist. ...

lokaltipp.at/jsp-content/artikel.jsp;jsessionid=... - 18k - Similar pages

http://lokaltipp.at/jsp-content/artikel.jsp;jsessionid=aHD71...
Immer wieder Schnippelsuppe : Textarchiv : Berliner Zeitung
Der aus einfachen Verhältnissen stammende Erzgebirgler gab einen wahren Musterkoch ab. Die Kochmütze saß stets korrekt, die Küche wirkte sachlich bis ...

www.berlinonline.de/berliner-zeitung/archiv/.bin/dump.fcgi


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: doesn't tally very well with Techniker - maybe just someone who "cooks"/prepares/develops new types/flavours of jam
4 mins
  -> Good point, Cilian!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample cook


Explanation:
I think they are talking about a person who woeks in the sampling area..Zentis?

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
master chef


Explanation:
master chef yields more google hits than master cook, e.g.

Master Chef Cooking | Everything About Cooking
... You may also want to receive our free "Master Chef Secrets" Special Report ... Blackberries are used to make jams, jellies, preserves, and cobblers. ...

Koch is also translated in Muret-Sanders as Chef

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: "master chef" in a jam factory? I think not ...
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test cook


Explanation:
Surely this is more a case of *cooking* "Muster" rather than *being* a "Muster" of cooks/chefs"?

"Until she started Le Beau Gateau, Bruce worked as a test cook and editor at the Brookline-based Cook's Illustrated for over four years, "

"Recipe modified by test cook, Diane, Lawrence, Kansas, USA."


    Reference: http://www.boston.com/yourlife/weddings/articles/2007/06/06/...
    Reference: http://www.mormonchic.com/recipe/recipebox/pages/women.asp
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: I think this one hits home, since the chef will be in the test kitchen for product development.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Lancashireman: The most plausible explanation on offer.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Exactly (your opening explanation).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Frank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search