Eigenfertigungsanteil

English translation: vertical range of manufacture/production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenfertigungsanteil
English translation:vertical range of manufacture/production
Entered by: David Seycek

09:55 Sep 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Production
German term or phrase: Eigenfertigungsanteil
Es geht um die Produktion von Maschinen und die Verringerung des Eigenfertigungsanteils.
Claudia J.
United States
vertical range of manufacture/production
Explanation:
Would be my take.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Ich denke in meinem Zusammenhang passt dies hier am Besten, da die Fertigungstiefe tatsaechlich die Komponenten zu bezeichnen scheint, die in der eigenen Firma hergestellt werden. In-house ist meiner Meinung nach nicht so gut, da in meinem Fall eigene Produktionsstaetten an unterschiedlichen Orten genutzt werden. Sollte jemand hierzu noch mehr Info haben, bitte schreiben. Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reduction of the
Sybille
4company produced products
PoveyTrans (X)
4own production, made (inhouse)
Renata von Koerber
3vertical range of manufacture/production
David Seycek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction of the


Explanation:
percentage of parts produced in-house

Sybille
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Stone: Yep! You should launch "percentage of parts produced in-house" as the answer though.
3 days 3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical range of manufacture/production


Explanation:
Would be my take.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fertigungstiefe
David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Ich denke in meinem Zusammenhang passt dies hier am Besten, da die Fertigungstiefe tatsaechlich die Komponenten zu bezeichnen scheint, die in der eigenen Firma hergestellt werden. In-house ist meiner Meinung nach nicht so gut, da in meinem Fall eigene Produktionsstaetten an unterschiedlichen Orten genutzt werden. Sollte jemand hierzu noch mehr Info haben, bitte schreiben. Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company produced products


Explanation:
or share of own products

from Dictionary of Business German
Hamblock & Wessels

PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own production, made (inhouse)


Explanation:
in the context of production it is regularly the argument of "make or buy" the same terminus technicus as "eigenfertigung oder fremdbezug" which is discussed in strategy papers or tenders

Renata von Koerber
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search