Erdungskette

English translation: earthing chain (grounding chain - US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdungskette
English translation:earthing chain (grounding chain - US)
Entered by: Claire Cox

10:41 Jun 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Safety instructions
German term or phrase: Erdungskette
This appears in a set of safety instructions for a company manufacturing chemical composites.

It comes up in a list of safety equipment:

3. Anlagen / Maschinen

Sicherheitseinrichtungen

• NOT – AUS – Schalter
• Reißleinen
• Schutzgitter
• Lichtschranken
• Erdungsketten
• Erdungsklemmen

It also comes up as Ex-Schutzerdungsketten in a related presentation.

Earth chains doesn't mean a lot to me; has anyone come across this before?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
grounding chain
Explanation:
Actually found this term, though I have not heard it before. Reference is government document, so the term has at least some validity.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone - I've gone with earthing chain in the end as this is for a UK audience
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grounding chain
Darin Fitzpatrick
4grounding chain
F Schultze (X)
1 +1earth bonding strap
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding chain


Explanation:
Actually found this term, though I have not heard it before. Reference is government document, so the term has at least some validity.


    Reference: http://www.oshrc.gov/decisions/html_1985/82-0867.html
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone - I've gone with earthing chain in the end as this is for a UK audience

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth bonding strap


Explanation:
I haven't come across this particular term beofre in DE, but this is certainly a valid piece of safety equipment in certain contexts. It could indeed be a chain, though I think that is probably a slightly less common version of the same thing. It all depends a bit on the surrounding context, i.e. if this is an ordinary or special item, and in what field / industry it is being used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-02 12:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chains are indeed sometimes used, particularly in connection with petrochemicals, to ensure safety earthing [grounding] of parts that must remain fully mobile.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Or "grounding strap" (US).
1 hr
  -> Thnaks, Darin! Yes, indeed, for AE.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding chain


Explanation:
A connected, flexible series of links, aka a chain, is actually used in several applications to provide electrical grounding.
I'm sure you can find images via Google that show that Erdungsketten and grounding chains are equivalent although they come in many varieties.


    Reference: http://www.priorartdatabase.com/IPCOM/000009675/
    Reference: http://www.oshrc.gov/decisions/html_1985/82-0867.html
F Schultze (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search