Erstmusterverfahren

English translation: PPAP - production part approval process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstmusterverfahren
English translation:PPAP - production part approval process
Entered by: transatgees

11:24 Oct 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Quality management
German term or phrase: Erstmusterverfahren
In a Quality Management questionnaire to suppliers.

In welcher Weise stellen Sie Neuererungen oder Änderungen Ihrem Kunden vor? Beispiel: Erstmusterverfahren.

Thank you for your help
transatgees
United Kingdom
PPAP - production part approval process
Explanation:
PPAP ist das Verfahren zur Freigabe der (zukünftigen) Serienteile.

Im Endeffekt ist dies meines Wissens gleichbedeutend mit dem, was im Dt. mit "Erstmusterverfahren" bezeichnet wird.

Gegenteilige Belege nehme ich gerne entgegen.
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3initial sample procedure
Judith den Otter
3PPAP - production part approval process
Ruth Wiedekind
3first article procedure
Daniel Bird
3early bird review procedure
hazmatgerman (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
initial sample procedure


Explanation:
first idea

Judith den Otter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --: initial sample procedure
3 hrs

agree  enya
13 hrs

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: or "initial sample release/approval procedure"
20 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first article procedure


Explanation:
Probably as widely used as Judith's example

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early bird review procedure


Explanation:
Customer is presented with (pre-production) products to give feedback on handling, content or funcitonality.

hazmatgerman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PPAP - production part approval process


Explanation:
PPAP ist das Verfahren zur Freigabe der (zukünftigen) Serienteile.

Im Endeffekt ist dies meines Wissens gleichbedeutend mit dem, was im Dt. mit "Erstmusterverfahren" bezeichnet wird.

Gegenteilige Belege nehme ich gerne entgegen.

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search