Abladekante

English translation: unloading edge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abladekante
English translation:unloading edge
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

14:41 Apr 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Abladekante
Etikettenplatzierung bei Serienscheiben: einheitlich an der Abladekante

This sentence is from an instruction booklet given to glass suppliers for a shower enclosure manufacturing company.

Is the Abladekante the edge of the panel that is on the outside when being stored, maybe to allow easy scanning of the label, or is it something much more specific?
AntDunn
unloading edge
Explanation:
Before filling, a continuous foil web 4 is provided at least over the bottom 10 and a portion of the front wall opposite of the unloading edge or side wall.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4470749.html
(100 Google hits)

Thanks to Spud Murphy, who gave the hint.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to fit the bill perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.
Peter Downes
4unloading edge
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unloading edge


Explanation:
Before filling, a continuous foil web 4 is provided at least over the bottom 10 and a portion of the front wall opposite of the unloading edge or side wall.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4470749.html
(100 Google hits)

Thanks to Spud Murphy, who gave the hint.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to fit the bill perfectly.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I am not sure if there is a word for word translation available, if the question relates to where the labels/ bar codes etc should be then it should maybe read " displayed, as standard, on the loading side of the glass panel/unit ". Unloading ,as previously mentioned, applies to the recipient but edge ( ref: Johannes) might not work here.

Peter Downes
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search