absicherung/Sicherstellen

English translation: ensure/safeguard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:absicherung/Sicherstellen
English translation:ensure/safeguard
Entered by: David Williams

12:23 Jun 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: absicherung/Sicherstellen
Context: Technologieabsicherung in "Technologiemonitoring/-absicherung und Vorbereitung von Patentanmeldungen".
Fachkonzepte für Bauteile entwickeln und Realisierbarkeit absichern.
Bestimmen, Sicherstellen und Aufrechterhalten der logistischen Systemeigenschaften.
Zeichnungen bzw. Datensätze kontrollieren, Dokumentation sicherstellen oder veranlassen.

The usage of absichern and sicherstellen seems rather odd throughout this document.

This is in the job description for an R&D researcher for a large company in the aerospace industry.
David Williams
Germany
ensure / safeguard
Explanation:
Two troublesome words that never sound quite right in translation.
For the examples you cited, I would put:

"... ensure .... feasibility"

and "Determination, safeguarding and maintenance..."

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Samuel Hunt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ensure / safeguard
Samuel Hunt
3technology validation
Shrikant Pathak


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensure / safeguard


Explanation:
Two troublesome words that never sound quite right in translation.
For the examples you cited, I would put:

"... ensure .... feasibility"

and "Determination, safeguarding and maintenance..."

Hope that helps.

Samuel Hunt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about guarantee, e.g.: "Determining, guaranteeing and maintaining the logistical system properties"?


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology validation


Explanation:
not so sure - i have a "feeling" this fits here


    Reference: http://www1.eere.energy.gov/hydrogenandfuelcells/tech_valida...
Shrikant Pathak
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is that really what Technologieabsicherung means though? I'm not 100% convinced, although it sounds good.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search