angeschlagen

English translation: fixed/attached/fastened

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angeschlagen
English translation:fixed/attached/fastened
Entered by: David Williams

11:12 Jun 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / aerospace engineering
German term or phrase: angeschlagen
Context:
Das Fertigungsmittel wird an der oberen Seite des Ausschnitts angeschlagen!

The Fertigungsmittel is "tooling". This refers to what is done with the tooling while inserting inserts in whatever the cutout is in. Might it mean something like "Folded back" perhaps?
David Williams
Germany
fixed/attached/fastened
Explanation:
Low confidence but "anschlagen" appears to be the same as "befestigen" here.

See also the related "Anschlagmittel" as in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/engineering_gene... (sling/lifting gear is also attached/fastened to the object to be moved/transported) and "Befestigungsmittel" as in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/69563 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/engineering:_ind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-06-23 11:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tool(ing) is fixed/attached/fastened to the top/upper side of the cutout.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vielleicht so
Sybille
2 +1fixed/attached/fastened
Steffen Walter
3fastened (to)
Natascha Spinetto


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fastened (to)


Explanation:
my guess

Natascha Spinetto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed/attached/fastened


Explanation:
Low confidence but "anschlagen" appears to be the same as "befestigen" here.

See also the related "Anschlagmittel" as in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/engineering_gene... (sling/lifting gear is also attached/fastened to the object to be moved/transported) and "Befestigungsmittel" as in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/69563 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/engineering:_ind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-06-23 11:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tool(ing) is fixed/attached/fastened to the top/upper side of the cutout.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Excellent, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Kommt dem (vermutlichen) Sinn am nächsten.
1 day 3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vielleicht so


Explanation:
To be lifted/lowered, the tooling must be fastened to the hook, which engages in the cutout.


Oder vielleicht doch diese Version:
................to the hook, which engages in a lug above the cutout

--an der oberen Seite des Ausschnitts-- deutet vielleicht eher darauf hin, dass der Haken nicht in den Ausschnitt eingreift, sondern, dass vielleicht eine Transportöse über dem Ausschnitt befestigt ist (oft werden Transportösen später wieder entfernt).

Nur so könnte ich mir das vorstellen. Ist das Fertigungsmittel sehr schwer?? Dann muss es für das Umschlagen Transportösen haben (in die entweder der Haken eingreift oder Seile (strings/ropes) hindurch-gezogen werden. Diese Tätigkeit "Seile um etwas herum schlingen", das ist die eigentliche Bedeutung von "anschlagen".


Sybille
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: Wie kommst du auf einen Haken? Im Kontext steht davon doch nichts.
18 hrs
  -> Ich weiß, dass im Kontext davon nichts steht, aber nur so kann ich mir das vorstellen. Eneweder man braucht ein Lastaufnahmemittel (Haken o.ä.) oder tatsächlich Seile (die dann auch wieder in einen Haken eingehangen werden, um etwas anzuschlagen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search