"vorhalten"

English translation: allow for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"vorhalten"
English translation:allow for
Entered by: David Williams

14:31 Jul 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Maintenance & overhaul
German term or phrase: "vorhalten"
Context:

Bei Bedarf können Sie das neue Bauteil um einige zehntel Millimeter in Z-Achse anheben und damit eventuelle Durchbiegung „vorhalten“.

This is talking about replacing part of an aircraft fuselage using a jig/ tool mounting device (cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3357778 , http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3358241 & http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3359321 ). I'm a bit puzzled by the use of vorhalten, especially in inverted commas.
David Williams
Germany
allow for
Explanation:
allow for possible sagging (or hang)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3here: to avoid (deflection)
Regina Eichstaedter
2 +1allow for
gangels
3"hold up"
John Jory
3 -1reserve
Elsje Apostel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reserve


Explanation:
as in taking into account

Elsje Apostel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Jory: Sorry, this is about mechanical movement.
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"hold up"


Explanation:
Acc. to Ernst, a 'Vorhalter' is a dolly (holding-up tool) used in riveting.
This might be the reason for the inverted commas, as the Z axis is raised slightly to "hold it up" and therefore prevent sagging (Durchbiegung).

On the other hand, it might be better simply to say that "raising the Z axis counteracts possible sagging".

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allow for


Explanation:
allow for possible sagging (or hang)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"vorhalten" (hier: vorbeugen)
here: to avoid (deflection)


Explanation:
seltsamer Ausdruck, aber ist wohl so zu verstehen...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: That was my first thought, too (I was thinking "prevent"), until I read the additional context (Vorhaltehöhe)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search