angabegemäß

English translation: as notified, as specified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angabegemäß
English translation:as notified, as specified
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

03:47 Nov 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: angabegemäß
This term keeps cropping up in a document regarding the financing and company structure of a large multi-national corporation I'm working on. I hate to use "allegedly" as that has a whiff of court proceedings, but "by its own statement" is awkward and "to its knowledge" doesn't really work. Here are two examples:

Im Rahmen der Ausgliederung der Speicherchipsparte aus Unternehmen X hat Unternehmen Y angabegemäß das Joint Venture übernommen.

Unternehmen Y garantiert angabegemäß den Finanzierungsbetrag gegenüber dem Vertragspartner.


Seems to me that this is mostly filler, the company states that it does something and this is verifiable, so "allegedly" doesn't work and other solutions seem clumsy. Any elegant solutions?

Thanks in advance!
Erik Werner
United States
as notified, as specified
Explanation:
Also discussed in the LEO Forum. Give proposals were:
"as specified", "as notified" and "according to the statement". To decide between the proposals, more background information were needed.

"as notified" will better fit into the 1st phrase, "as specified" is more appropriate for the 2nd phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2009-11-20 06:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other ideas, which come into my mind, are "as documented", "as filed (as having been filed)" or "as indicated". But all depends on knowledge about the internal processes, what to indicate or to document and where.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour9 heures (2009-11-21 12:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soory, forgot to cite the alternate proposal "according to the information acquired" from the LEO forum, what does not specifiy the source of information as other proposals do (but can always supplemented with "by ...", same as with "notified by ..", for instance).
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=190...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as notified, as specified
Johannes Gleim
4 +1according to the information given
Heart
4we are told that
Wendy Lewin
4Y has stated
kostan
4in compliance with specifications (thereof/regarding this)
Swapna Roy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the information given


Explanation:
or possibly :
as specified



Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: This would be my choice with preference to "as specified"
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in compliance with specifications (thereof/regarding this)


Explanation:
I generally use synonymous variations in texts of this nature with the repetitive use of a term. So I would alternate by using 'pursuant with', 'according to' or as suggested above 'in compliance with' . This is of course presuming your client is open to the use of variations. Very often agencies are happier with uniformity of expressions esp. if the use of a translation tool is involved.

Swapna Roy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Y has stated


Explanation:
another poss.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are told that


Explanation:
I have used this many times as it indicates that the facts have not been verified

Wendy Lewin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as notified, as specified


Explanation:
Also discussed in the LEO Forum. Give proposals were:
"as specified", "as notified" and "according to the statement". To decide between the proposals, more background information were needed.

"as notified" will better fit into the 1st phrase, "as specified" is more appropriate for the 2nd phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2009-11-20 06:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other ideas, which come into my mind, are "as documented", "as filed (as having been filed)" or "as indicated". But all depends on knowledge about the internal processes, what to indicate or to document and where.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour9 heures (2009-11-21 12:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soory, forgot to cite the alternate proposal "according to the information acquired" from the LEO forum, what does not specifiy the source of information as other proposals do (but can always supplemented with "by ...", same as with "notified by ..", for instance).
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=190...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Ward: "as specified" would be more concise than "in accordance with specifications"
7 hrs
  -> Yes, that was my proposal.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search