Einstempler

English translation: cutter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstempler
English translation:cutter
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

12:49 Dec 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / moulding machine
German term or phrase: Einstempler
Table-top cookie moulding machine.

Temperatureinstellung der Beheizung des ** Einstemplers ** für Müslimassen. Die eingestellte Temperatur wird angezeigt.

I am wondering if they actually stamp the müsli mixture itself, or if the "Einstempler" could be a cutter.
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
table-top cooking moulding extrusion machines and cutting devices
Explanation:
table-top cooking moulding extrusion machines and cutting devices

sources:

Krüger & Salecker Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG | Table-top cookie ...Table-top cookie moulding machine. GFT 0200 - 0400. For processing pasty mixes, e.g. short pastry or muesli mixes (depending on components of the mix). ...
www.kands.org/gb/prod_suess/halb_gf­t_0200.html -

Krüger & Salecker Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG | Confectionery machinesSemiplastic products (cookies). Table-top moulding machines. Automatic moulding machines, » GFT 0200 - 0400 » GFW 0210 - 0610. Full plastic products ...
www.kands.org/gb/prod_suess/index.h­tml

Krüger & Salecker Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG | Cookie/muesli ...Automatic moulding machines. MFW 0210 - 1010. Table-top moulding machines (cookies). GFT 0200 - 0400. Automatic moulding machines (cookies) ...
www.krueger-salecker.de/gb/prod_suess/halb_gfw_0210.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-12-31 18:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small typo there due to unwarranted haste on my part:

table-top ***cookie*** moulding extrusion machines and cutting devices
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The (stamping) die.
Kevin John Purkiss
2mould
Tom Feise
1table-top cooking moulding extrusion machines and cutting devices
andres-larsen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mould


Explanation:
or die?

Tom Feise
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The (stamping) die.


Explanation:

They are talking about the component actually doing the stamping, from "einstempeln"; to stamp in.


Kevin John Purkiss
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
table-top cooking moulding extrusion machines and cutting devices


Explanation:
table-top cooking moulding extrusion machines and cutting devices

sources:

Krüger & Salecker Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG | Table-top cookie ...Table-top cookie moulding machine. GFT 0200 - 0400. For processing pasty mixes, e.g. short pastry or muesli mixes (depending on components of the mix). ...
www.kands.org/gb/prod_suess/halb_gf­t_0200.html -

Krüger & Salecker Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG | Confectionery machinesSemiplastic products (cookies). Table-top moulding machines. Automatic moulding machines, » GFT 0200 - 0400 » GFW 0210 - 0610. Full plastic products ...
www.kands.org/gb/prod_suess/index.h­tml

Krüger & Salecker Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG | Cookie/muesli ...Automatic moulding machines. MFW 0210 - 1010. Table-top moulding machines (cookies). GFT 0200 - 0400. Automatic moulding machines (cookies) ...
www.krueger-salecker.de/gb/prod_suess/halb_gfw_0210.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-12-31 18:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small typo there due to unwarranted haste on my part:

table-top ***cookie*** moulding extrusion machines and cutting devices


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search