eingelegte Folie

English translation: prefitted foil/feedstock foil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingelegte Folie
English translation:prefitted foil/feedstock foil
Entered by: David Williams

17:08 Feb 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Micro/nanotechnology
German term or phrase: eingelegte Folie
Context:

"Der Gusswerkstoff wird in Form einer eingelegten Folie oder eines feinen Pulvers zwischen den zwei Formhälften platziert."

This is in connection with micro casting of microscopic components in micro dies. I can find a number of examples of how others have translated 'eingelegte Folie' such as 'set film' or 'fitted foil' (cf. http://www.linguee.com/search?direction=auto&query=eingelegt... but am not too sure about those, or what applies in the field of micro casting.
David Williams
Germany
prefitted foil
Explanation:
to be placed between the two halves of the mould. Although I like the response from itla "feedstock foil" (not film as itla has explained)
but I do not know how this fits into the context
Selected response from:

Gunter Prediger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3foil lined
makhno
3prefitted foil
Gunter Prediger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prefitted foil


Explanation:
to be placed between the two halves of the mould. Although I like the response from itla "feedstock foil" (not film as itla has explained)
but I do not know how this fits into the context

Gunter Prediger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foil lined


Explanation:
foil lined

2 4,5 kg mit Einbautopf/eingelegte Folie (Druckansch) · with built-in pot/foil lined · avec boîtier asque pour Liner 226183137 258 4.0014.01.07 100 Hz–10 ...


    Reference: http://www.wibre.de/downloads/catalog/WIBRE_Lautsprecher_08....
    Reference: http://www.produkte24.com/cy/wibre-elektrogeraete-e-breuning...
makhno
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search