abluftgedrosselt

English translation: with exhaust air throttling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abluftgedrosselt
English translation:with exhaust air throttling
Entered by: casper (X)

17:30 Oct 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Electro-pneumatics
German term or phrase: abluftgedrosselt
"Erreicht die Kolbenstange die hintere Endlage, dann wird der Näherungsschalter B1 geschlossen und die Kolbenstange des Zylinders 2A fährt abluftgedrosseit aus"

What could abluftgedrosselt mean here?
Sarada Ramesh
India
with exhaust air throttling
Explanation:
Not sure here. Please wait for peer confirmation or denial.
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3with restriction of the exhaust air
Patrick Johnson
1 +1with exhaust air throttling
casper (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with exhaust air throttling


Explanation:
Not sure here. Please wait for peer confirmation or denial.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: or "exhaust flow control"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, phillee

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with restriction of the exhaust air


Explanation:
This would be my choice.

Patrick Johnson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search