Lohnkonfektionierung

English translation: contract processing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lohnkonfektionierung
English translation:contract processing
Entered by: Anne Grube

08:33 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Spirituosenproduktion
German term or phrase: Lohnkonfektionierung
Unterpunkt einer Tätigkeitsbeschreibung:
Akquise von Aufträgen zur Lohnkonfektionierung

kann mir jemand den Begriff Lohnkonfektionierung erläutern: etwa Aufträge, die gegen Lohnzahlung ausgeführt werden (z.B. Abfüllen, Verpacken, usw.)? Und wie kann man das im Englischen am besten ausdrücken?
Anne Grube
Germany
contract/toll processing/packaging
Explanation:
"Lohn-" wird meist als "contract" oder "toll" übersetzt (vgl. Lohn-/Auftragsfertigung = toll/contract manufacture/production), d. h. ein Unternehmen erbringt diese Leistungen als Subunternehmer für ein anderes (den Auftraggeber). Konfektionierung ist etwas unschärfer, aber meist entweder als "processing" oder als "packaging" (auch "preparation for dispatch/shipping/shipment") zu verstehen.

Vgl. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/248764
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
contract processing - that's the one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contract manufacturing/private label manufacturing
Kaiya J. Diannen
3contract/toll processing/packaging
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract/toll processing/packaging


Explanation:
"Lohn-" wird meist als "contract" oder "toll" übersetzt (vgl. Lohn-/Auftragsfertigung = toll/contract manufacture/production), d. h. ein Unternehmen erbringt diese Leistungen als Subunternehmer für ein anderes (den Auftraggeber). Konfektionierung ist etwas unschärfer, aber meist entweder als "processing" oder als "packaging" (auch "preparation for dispatch/shipping/shipment") zu verstehen.

Vgl. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/248764

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
contract processing - that's the one!
Notes to answerer
Asker: contract processing works nicely - thanks for that!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract manufacturing/private label manufacturing


Explanation:
If this isn't specifically about "processing" functions, the standard term "contract manufacturing" may apply

In certain sectors (especially apparel and cosmetics) this is also known as "private label manufacturing"

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/contract-manufa...
"Production of goods by one firm, under the label or brand of another firm. Contract manufacturers provide such service to several (even competing) firms based on their own or the customers' designs, formulas, and/or specifications. Also called private label manufacturing."

http://www.wittig-umweltchemie.de/lohnproduktion.html
"Lohnproduktion / private label"

http://www.abj-alive.com/nem-lohnherstellung/
"Im Vordergrund steht die reine Lohnherstellung nach Kundenrezeptur. ...Gerne beraten wir Sie darüber hinaus bei der Ideenfindung und Rezepturentwicklung für Ihr private label!"

http://www.gemu-werk.de/index.php?article_id=21&clang=0&ctyp...
"KONFEKTIONIERUNG ... Lieferung in neutraler Verpackung sowie mit Eigenetiketten ( Private Label )selbstverständlich möglich!"

http://www.classic-oil.de/index.php/de/handelspartner/privat...
"Private Label ... Egal ob Sie ein Grossist von KFZ-Ersatzteilen, Land- und Baumaschinen, Industriebedarf oder auch ein klassischer Mineralölhandel mit einer etablierten und starken Präsenz im Markt sind, wir bedienen dieses Segment mit Qualitätsprodukten aus unserem Sortiment und konfektionieren die Produkte nach von Ihnen festgelegten Parametern"

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: another option which I will definitely keep in mind - thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search