https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/manufacturing/4198378-ablegeband.html

Ablegeband

English translation: placing belt/conveyor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Ablegeband
English translation: placing belt/conveyor
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

08:46 Jan 24, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Industrial baking machines
German term or phrase: Ablegeband
I am translating a website for a company that makes baking machines. I am unsure of the correct English term for Ablegeband in the sentence below. Any ideas?

Weiter zu erwähnen ist das bei XXXX und XXXX optional erhältliche Ablegeband, mit dem die Teiglinge nach dem Belaugen besonders schonend und gleichmäßig auf das Backblech abgelegt werden

Thanks
MScholey
United Kingdom
placing belt/conveyor
Explanation:
no real references, but I'm not that good at that (yet)

"band" in automation is either belt or conveyor, of this I am sure
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
The customer actually uses "placement conveyor" so your suggestion was closest . Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conveyor belt
Anne-Katrin Grube
3feeder conveyor
Sabine Schmalzl
3placing belt/conveyor
Ramey Rieger
2receiving or stacking band
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
receiving or stacking band


Explanation:
get the odd google in this context

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placing belt/conveyor


Explanation:
no real references, but I'm not that good at that (yet)

"band" in automation is either belt or conveyor, of this I am sure

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
The customer actually uses "placement conveyor" so your suggestion was closest . Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeder conveyor


Explanation:
Most probably I would place whatever it feeds to the tray in front, e.g.
pretzel (?) feeder conveyor

Sabine Schmalzl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyor belt


Explanation:
bakery term, very sure about that; although would be useful if you had a picture of this - Riedle does not seem to provide one on its website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2011-01-24 14:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riehle, sorry, not Riedle


    Reference: http://advancedbelt.com/
    Reference: http://www.abb.co.uk/cawp/seitp202/caf792d447f59b1c482575b00...
Anne-Katrin Grube
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: