eigene Fertigungskapazitäten

English translation: (virtually) your own fabrication capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eigene Fertigungskapazitäten
English translation:(virtually) your own fabrication capacity
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:16 Jun 25, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Laser
German term or phrase: eigene Fertigungskapazitäten
Hi all,

I am translating web texts relating to laser fabrication and I am having difficulties understanding the following sentence:

"Auf verschiedenen Laser-Fertigungsanlagen bieten wir Ihnen für fast jede Anwendung, wie z.B. das Laserschweißen, **eigene Fertigungskapazitäten** und Qualitätssicherungsmaßnahmen."

Does that mean the customer books capacity on a machine so that it is available any time and he doesn't have to wait to be scheduled?
If so, would I say something along the lines of "... we can offer almost any application such as laser welding, (your) own fabrication capacity and quality assurance. "?

Thank you!
Peter Zauner
Australia
(virtually) your own fabrication capacity
Explanation:
I don't think it's not about the customer being offered work under a subcontract, as Johannes says. In a way you're essentially right about the customer booking capacity on a machine so that it's available at any time. I think it's about the customer having "his own production capacity and quality assurance" in a manner of speaking, i.e. in the sense that the company offers these services and he doesn't have to buy his own machines and hire quality assurance specialists.

Das Kundenbauteil stellt uns die Aufgabe.
Wir übernehmen für Sie nicht nur die Materialbearbeitung, wie das Laserschweißen, −schneiden, −bohren und −beschriften, sondern unterstützen Sie auch bei der lasergerechten Konstruktion von Werkstücken. Auf verschiedenen Laser−Fertigungsanlagen bieten wir Ihnen für fast jede Anwendung, wie z.B. das Laserschweißen, eigene Fertigungskapazitäten und Qualitätssicherungsmaßnahmen. Wir liefern Halbzeuge oder Fertigteile bis hin zu kompletten anschlussfähigen Produktionsanlagen. Zu unseren Zusatzleistungen gehören Schulungen und die Ausbildung zum Laserschutzbeauftragten.
http://www.rjlasertechnik.de/laserschneiden/laserschweissen....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-25 16:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I don't think it's about the customer being offered work under a subcontract
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Own production capacities
Johannes Gleim
4(virtually) your own fabrication capacity
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(virtually) your own fabrication capacity


Explanation:
I don't think it's not about the customer being offered work under a subcontract, as Johannes says. In a way you're essentially right about the customer booking capacity on a machine so that it's available at any time. I think it's about the customer having "his own production capacity and quality assurance" in a manner of speaking, i.e. in the sense that the company offers these services and he doesn't have to buy his own machines and hire quality assurance specialists.

Das Kundenbauteil stellt uns die Aufgabe.
Wir übernehmen für Sie nicht nur die Materialbearbeitung, wie das Laserschweißen, −schneiden, −bohren und −beschriften, sondern unterstützen Sie auch bei der lasergerechten Konstruktion von Werkstücken. Auf verschiedenen Laser−Fertigungsanlagen bieten wir Ihnen für fast jede Anwendung, wie z.B. das Laserschweißen, eigene Fertigungskapazitäten und Qualitätssicherungsmaßnahmen. Wir liefern Halbzeuge oder Fertigteile bis hin zu kompletten anschlussfähigen Produktionsanlagen. Zu unseren Zusatzleistungen gehören Schulungen und die Ausbildung zum Laserschutzbeauftragten.
http://www.rjlasertechnik.de/laserschneiden/laserschweissen....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-25 16:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I don't think it's about the customer being offered work under a subcontract

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: You are also speaking of "production capacity" like me, what is in fact a confirmation.
21 hrs
  -> I am trying to answer the question. It's not just the term itself that is presenting a problem.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Own production capacities


Explanation:
Hier geht es um die sogenannte "Lohnfertigung". The company offers outwork (contract manufacture, job-order production).
The customer can subcontract some work and can stipulate delivery dates and terms. But I would not call that "fabrication capacitity"

Fertigungskapazität f (IndE) production capacity
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch)

manufacturing capacity [comm.] die Fertigungskapazität
production capacity [comm.] die Fertigungskapazität
productive capacity [comm.] die Fertigungskapazität
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

de
Terminus Fertigungskapazität
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle PH/PERS (1076)
Datum 24/09/2003

en
Terminus production capacity
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle PH/PERS (1076)
Datum 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Definition:
Die Produktionskapazität ist die maximale Fertigungsmenge, die ein Unternehmen oder eine Firma zu einem Zeitpunkt erzeugen kann.
© Campus Verlag
Wörterbuch Deutsch-Englisch | Übersetzung für Produktionskapazität
Deutsch Englisch
Produktionskapazität production capacity
http://www.onpulson.de/lexikon/3896/produktionskapazitaet/

Eigene Fertigungskapazität für Stahlkonstruktionen in A, PL, TR: 35.000 Tonnen p.A.
Own production capacity for structural steelwork in A, PL, TR: 35.000 tons p.a.
http://www.zeman-stahl.com/cms/images/stories/downloads/zema...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2011-06-27 13:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To satisfy Cilian, I can also propose "production capacity".
The sentences reads then as following
" We offer you our capacity (or we offer you capacities) on our laser production lines for almost any applicaction, e.g. laser welding and quality assurance."

Note: capacity n, pl. -ties
1. The ability or power to contain, absorb, or hold.
2. the amount that can be contained: a capacity of six gallons.
3a. the maximum amount something can contain ...
3b. a capacity crowd
4. the ability to understand or to learn
5. the ability to do or to produce
:
(WHSmith/Collins English Dictionary)

production capacity
Definition
Volume of products that can be generated by a production plant or enterprise in a given period by using current resources
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/production-capa...

Production Capacities
Forging Equipment
Gravity Hammers 500-6500 lb.
#23 Die Forging
Mechanical Press 500-1300 tons
Material Capacity
Ferrous Carbon up to 40 lbs.
Alloy up to 40 lbs.
Stainless up to 20 lbs.
Nonferrous Aluminum up to 15 lbs.
Copper base alloys up to 40 lbs.
http://www.keystoneforging.com/prod.htm

As shown by the decreasing production capacities, several Community producers have shut down or reduced the size of their production facilities.
Englisch: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...1524:EN:HTML
Wie die Verringerung der Produktionskapazitäten zeigt, haben mehrere Gemeinschaftshersteller ihre Produktionsanlagen stillgelegt oder verkleinert.
Deutsch: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...1524:DE:HTML
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/producti...

We offer our production capacities and our long experience in comparison to other companies.
http://bc-diagnostics.com/?cid=1195638650&lang=1&name=Produc...

(23.600 Google links for "We offer our production capacities")
http://www.google.de/#sclient=psy&hl=de&source=hp&q="offer o...
(Convincing, or isn't it?)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2011-06-27 13:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, Cilian referred to one typing error. Please read:
'But I would not call that "fabrication capacity"'
instead of
'But I would not call that "fabrication capacitity"'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2011-06-27 13:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In regard to the question 'The question is: "Does that mean the customer books capacity on a machine so that it is available any time and he doesn't have to wait to be scheduled?"', I must admit that this question cannot be answered without knowing more context. This subject must be treated anywhere in the contract.
A short review of the first 10 links reveals, that nobody states immediate availability for any time without prior agreement. And this is normal for each contract manufacturer, as far as I know from my industrial experience (40 years). Nobody will have its capacities locked and unused during an unknown period until the client like to use it again. In contrast to this, the contractor is interested in providing its facilities to all clients to cover all available manufacturing time, and must therefore plan and schedule all booked capacities with and for all clients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2011-06-27 13:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

Production Scheduling works as a verification tool to prove production capacities available for the incoming Production Orders to be finished by the Acknowledgment Date (see Diagram below).
http://www.advancedenterprise.com/ProductionScheduling.asp

To avoid repeated set-ups, items sharing common parts are grouped together into families, and each family is treated as a unit for scheduling purposes. .. So as to make for a smooth production flow the rota is organized so that the average work loads that will be imposed on each production facility will be as even as possible from week to week.
http://www.jstor.org/pss/3006948
(Transcribed)


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Kim Metzger: I don't think this is about the customer being offered work under a subcontract./ The question is: "Does that mean the customer books capacity on a machine so that it is available any time and he doesn't have to wait to be scheduled?
1 day 2 hrs
  -> This is not the question. The term asked for is "Fertigungskapazitäten".

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: I disagree if you're suggesting "We offer own production capacities". Must remember "capacitity" though.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> How dou you translate "wir bieten Ihnen .."? I corrected my typing error. Now OK?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search