Beschaffungslagerort

English translation: procurement warehouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschaffungslagerort
English translation:procurement warehouse
Entered by: David Williams

15:27 Sep 21, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Production planning
German term or phrase: Beschaffungslagerort
Context:

"Überschuss Material an die Beschaffungslagerorte zurück"

I'm thinking along the lines of "procurement warehouse" or "procurement storage (location" here.

Cf.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4525274#10106374
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4524560?pwd=W1Bv

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Specifications
* Target audience: Technical readership
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
procurement warehouse
Explanation:
would be the American English
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procurement warehouse
Ramey Rieger
3source storage location
Oliver_F


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurement warehouse


Explanation:
would be the American English

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
source storage location


Explanation:
would be my guess, if it is SAP

Oliver_F
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search