Prozessdurchlauf

English translation: processing time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessdurchlauf
English translation:processing time
Entered by: David Williams

12:33 Sep 22, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Prozessdurchlauf
Context:

"Teile die zwar wichtige Komponenten sind, aber nicht zur Flugfähigkeit des Flugzeugs beitragen haben daher auch einen verkürzten Prozessdurchlauf."

I'm stuck on the precise meaning of durchlauf in the production process here. Other examples of usage:

Auftragseinsteuerung und –durchlauf
Seriendurchlauf cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4524560
technische Machbarkeit und Durchlaufplanung der anfallenden Arbeiten

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Specifications
* Target audience: Aerospace engineers
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
processing time
Explanation:
"require a shorter processing time" would seem to make the best sense in context.
Otherwise, you're virtually forced to write "processing process", because Durchlauf effectively means something happening over time in multiple stages - i. e. a process.

My web link shows that this is a term that is translated flexibly according to the context because there is no English equivalent that isn't an oxymoron.
Selected response from:

Alison Kirkland
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful indeed, although sadly too late for me to have been able use before having to return the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1production process cycle
Peter Warwick
3processing time
Alison Kirkland
1process flow
Yuu Andou


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production process cycle


Explanation:
I would translate this so: "parts that are important components but do not obstruct the flying capabilities of the aeroplane have a shorter production process cycle."
David I hope this helps.



    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?sourceoverride...
Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It isn't so much that they do not obstruct the flying capabilities of the aeroplane, but that they are not essential for it to be able to fly. Surely components but do not obstruct the flying capabilities of the aeroplane would be "Komponenten die nicht die Flugfähigkeit behindern/abträglich sind", wouldn't they?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Beitragen doesn't mean obstruct, though.
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
process flow


Explanation:
Sorry for just guessing.


    Reference: http://www.process-manufacturing-guide.com/manufacturing-pro...
    Reference: http://www.eetimes.com/electronics-news/4165894/QFN-packages...
Yuu Andou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing time


Explanation:
"require a shorter processing time" would seem to make the best sense in context.
Otherwise, you're virtually forced to write "processing process", because Durchlauf effectively means something happening over time in multiple stages - i. e. a process.

My web link shows that this is a term that is translated flexibly according to the context because there is no English equivalent that isn't an oxymoron.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.co.uk/english-german/search?sourceoverrid...
Alison Kirkland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful indeed, although sadly too late for me to have been able use before having to return the translation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search