Analysenplatzsteuerung

English translation: analysis point control system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Analysenplatzsteuerung
English translation:analysis point control system
Entered by: Heather McCrae

13:28 Feb 22, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Analysenplatzsteuerung
list of terminology/phrases relating to automation equipment for assembly lines
Heather McCrae
Germany
analysis station control
Explanation:
It seems work work both ways: On the one hand, this may refer to the control(s) that make decisions for the analysis station. On the other, it may simply describe the entity within the automation system which issues (the) commands to the automated equipment, i.e., signals to stepper motors, hydraulic/pneumatic actuators, etc.
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for the ideas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3analysis station control
SinnerAtta
1something to do with "Yard Management"?
Jenny Dequick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
something to do with "Yard Management"?


Explanation:
A yard management system (YMS) is a software system designed to oversee the movement of trucks and trailers in the yard of a manufacturing facility, warehouse, or distribution center. In this case, the YMS provides real-time information on the analysis?

Jenny Dequick
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analysis station control


Explanation:
It seems work work both ways: On the one hand, this may refer to the control(s) that make decisions for the analysis station. On the other, it may simply describe the entity within the automation system which issues (the) commands to the automated equipment, i.e., signals to stepper motors, hydraulic/pneumatic actuators, etc.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the ideas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search