Anbindung an Perlenkette

English translation: connection with "Pearl Necklace Logistics"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anbindung an Perlenkette
English translation:connection with "Pearl Necklace Logistics"
Entered by: Parrot

16:23 Oct 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Anbindung an Perlenkette
Now they've lost me (management/marketing seminar in a car plant). This is the title of a slide that begins: "Die Herstellung von großen Aggregaten (Rennertypen bzgl. Motoren, Achsen und Getriebe) ist an die Perlenketten der Fahrzeugwerke mit einer Lagerstufe ohne weitere Puffer angepasst (Zeitscheibe
Parrot
Spain
Linkage with Pearl Necklace
Explanation:
link or linkage or integration maybe?

Anyway, here's the concept:

PEARL NECKLACE LOGISTICS
This concept sees a direct relation between vehicle production and customer orders. The concept sees the sequence in which vehicles are to be manufactured not finally set until just before production begins. This information is then given to suppliers for the delivery of the requisite components as and when they are needed. The 'pearl necklace' reference comes from the arrangement of customer orders and the associated vehicles being like pearls on a string.
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
This isn't going to be fair, I know, since each answerer contributed an element to the result (I googled for statistics and though Ted's "pearl chain" solution sounded better to me, the guys who went through the MIT study were using "pearl necklace"). I hate decisions like this. Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjusted/adapted to the assembly plant's pearl chain (logistics)
Ted Wozniak
4connection to pearl chains
Maya Todorova
3Linkage with Pearl Necklace
NGK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Linkage with Pearl Necklace


Explanation:
link or linkage or integration maybe?

Anyway, here's the concept:

PEARL NECKLACE LOGISTICS
This concept sees a direct relation between vehicle production and customer orders. The concept sees the sequence in which vehicles are to be manufactured not finally set until just before production begins. This information is then given to suppliers for the delivery of the requisite components as and when they are needed. The 'pearl necklace' reference comes from the arrangement of customer orders and the associated vehicles being like pearls on a string.


    Reference: http://www.autointell.de/News-deutsch-2002/November-2002/Nov...
    Reference: http://www.plantautomation-technology.com/projects/rastatt/
NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
This isn't going to be fair, I know, since each answerer contributed an element to the result (I googled for statistics and though Ted's "pearl chain" solution sounded better to me, the guys who went through the MIT study were using "pearl necklace"). I hate decisions like this. Thank you everyone!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjusted/adapted to the assembly plant's pearl chain (logistics)


Explanation:
I just had this in a similar translation (also in connection with vehicle assembly)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection to pearl chains


Explanation:
Pearl chain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-10-22 16:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe meine Erläuterungen zum Begriff \"Perlenkette\":

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=541882

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-10-22 16:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.realsoftware.be/.../ Extended_Enterprise_Solutions_by_Real_Software__Jo.pdf :

Pearl Chain Project:
No Stock! Supplier delivers directly to production chain. Warehouse on wheels. In Sequence delivery! Flow Based Logistics.


Maya Todorova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search