Genehmigungsbelange

English translation: authorization requirements

21:17 Dec 18, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Genehmigungsbelange
Guten Abend zusammen!

Ich brauche nochmal Euere Hilfe mit einem schwierigen Wort - "Genehmigungsbelange".

Überschrift: Immissionsschutzrechtliche Genehmigungsbelange
Textauszug: Anlass der Erörterung mit der Genehmigungsbehörde ist die Abstimmung der immissionsschutzrechtlichen Belange, insbesondere für den zukünftigen Betrieb des sogenannten xxxwerkes in xxx.

Approval concerns? Approval issues? Authorisation concerns?
Immissionsschutzrechtliche - found this to be a useful resource: http://www.bmub.bund.de/themen/luft-laerm-verkehr/luftreinha...

Mit der weiteren Übersetzung werde ich wahrscheinlich noch weitere Hintergrund für meine Wortauswahl haben, leider fällt mir aber gerade nichts formschönes ein.

Ich freue mich auf Euere Antworten!
Sarai
Sarai Pahla (MD) MBChB
Germany
English translation:authorization requirements
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 22:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with regard to emissions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 22:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "approval"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 22:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "emission control"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 22:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.springer.com › ... › Environmental Science & Engineering

Emission Control Science and Technology is a forum for publication of the latest research on control of emissions from mobile and stationary sources.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This was a tricky one to award points for! Based on the rest of the document, the phrase should be translated as authorisation requirements, since the document details emission measurements that need to be addressed before approval can be granted. However, calling them matters or issues rather than requirements would not be an incorrect translation imho. I think it would depend heavily on context, and appreciate both responses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3authorization matters/issues
Michael Martin, MA
3authorization requirements
David Hollywood


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorization requirements


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 22:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with regard to emissions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 22:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "approval"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 22:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "emission control"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 22:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.springer.com › ... › Environmental Science & Engineering

Emission Control Science and Technology is a forum for publication of the latest research on control of emissions from mobile and stationary sources.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
This was a tricky one to award points for! Based on the rest of the document, the phrase should be translated as authorisation requirements, since the document details emission measurements that need to be addressed before approval can be granted. However, calling them matters or issues rather than requirements would not be an incorrect translation imho. I think it would depend heavily on context, and appreciate both responses!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - definitely one I did not consider! Appreciate the response!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorization matters/issues


Explanation:
The reason for the meeting with the authorizing agency is to coordinate on issues of emission control law

Immissionsschutzrechtliche Genehmigungsbelange

Authorization issues concerning emission control law


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this explanation! I'll give this one a try as well when I prepare the final document!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search