Abnahmehalle

English translation: inspection floor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnahmehalle
English translation:inspection floor
Entered by: EmilyGF

01:57 Oct 12, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Abnahmehalle
This sentence is explaining the area that an employee is responsible for in an Austrian manufacturing company.

des Bereiches Abnahmehalle und Wareneingangshalle

There isn't much context beyond this.

Thanks,
Emily
EmilyGF
United States
inspection floor
Explanation:
in the sectors inspection floor and arriving goods floor (US)

If the 'halls' are part of a larger building; if freestanding, just 'building'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1goods inwards inspection
Lancashireman
3inspection floor
gangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Bereich Abnahmehalle und Wareneingangshalle
goods inwards inspection


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="responsible for goods inw...
Abnahme = acceptance as conforming to specification/description

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: This looks like the appropriate UK term, but I chose the other since I'm working out of the US. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Apparently it's a floor.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspection floor


Explanation:
in the sectors inspection floor and arriving goods floor (US)

If the 'halls' are part of a larger building; if freestanding, just 'building'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes sense in the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search