Freiraumverfahren

English translation: solid free-form fabrication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freiraumverfahren
English translation:solid free-form fabrication
Entered by: arne_marko

21:19 May 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Additive manufacturing
German term or phrase: Freiraumverfahren
Anlagen für Freiraumverfahren
Anlagen für die Additive Fertigung
Anlagen Additive Fertigung / 3D-Druck, Kunststoff
Anlagen für die Stereolithografie, Kunststoff
Anlagen Selektives Lasersintern, Kunststoff
arne_marko
Solid free-form fabrication
Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/262577451_Solid_Fre...

...SFF methods that are applicable to bone tissue engineering include stereolithography (SL), fused deposition modeling (FDM), selective laser sintering (SLS)...
Selected response from:

Heike Holthaus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Solid free-form fabrication
Heike Holthaus
3FDM
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FDM


Explanation:
Zu den Freiraumverfahren zählt das Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM) oder das Contour Crafting
http://www.industrie-schweiz.ch/html/generatives_fertigungsv...

Im Gegensatz zum Pulververfahren beim Freiraumverfahren nicht der komplette Bauraum Schicht für Schicht gefüllt, sondern das gedruckte 3D Modell entsteht schichtweise, indem nur an den Stellen Material aufgebracht wird, wo das Modell entstehen soll.
https://3ddrucker.de/anwendungen/freiraumverfahren/

What is FDM? Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM), or Fused Filament Fabrication (FFF), is an additive manufacturing process that belongs to the material extrusion family. In FDM, an object is built by selectively depositing melted material in a pre-determined path layer-by-layer.
https://www.3dhubs.com/knowledge-base/introduction-fdm-3d-pr...



In Anlehnung an die DIN 8580 kann folgende Einteilung vorgenommen werden:

Fertigung aus dem flüssigen Zustand (z. B. Stereolithografie)
Fertigung aus dem plastischen Zustand (z. B. Fused Deposition Modeling, 3D-Druck)
Fertigung aus dem körnigen oder pulverförmigen Zustand
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generatives_Fertigungsverfahre...




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solid free-form fabrication


Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/262577451_Solid_Fre...

...SFF methods that are applicable to bone tissue engineering include stereolithography (SL), fused deposition modeling (FDM), selective laser sintering (SLS)...

Heike Holthaus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  Alison MacG: Although SL, FDM and SLS are all described as SFF methods in your link, SL is classified as a Pulverbettverfahren, FDM as a Freiraumverfahren and SLS as a Flüssigmaterialverfahren. https://www.kern.de/de/kunststofflexikon/generative-fertigun...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search