Oberflächenschlüssel

English translation: surface finish code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberflächenschlüssel
English translation:surface finish code
Entered by: Barbara L Pavlik

13:14 May 29, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Injection molding / incoming goods inspection
German term or phrase: Oberflächenschlüssel
Oberflächenschlüssel im Artikelstamm sowie der Zeichnung mit der
Hausnorm XXX abgleichen.

This appears in a table for steps to be taken in an incoming goods inspection. Could it be some kind of code? Like surface code? (although it really beats me what a surface code would be).

Thanks in advance for your help.
Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
plating code
Explanation:
So wird es bei dieser Firma genannt:

https://www.rosenberger.com/us_en/pdf/products/rf_coax_conne...

surface finish code is allgemeiner und könnte eine weiter Möglichkeit sein

Seite 2: http://www.ewisa.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/Der-Katalog....

Die Artikelnummer ist um den Oberflächenschlüssel zu ergänzen: rh = roh (pressblank) RAL (RAL-Beschichtung nach Wunsch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-29 13:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.wilhelm-may.de/dokumente/00 Informationen/Türbesc...

http://enckevort.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/Prijslijst_D...
Selected response from:

Heike Holthaus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plating code
Heike Holthaus
4Surface Finish Code
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plating code


Explanation:
So wird es bei dieser Firma genannt:

https://www.rosenberger.com/us_en/pdf/products/rf_coax_conne...

surface finish code is allgemeiner und könnte eine weiter Möglichkeit sein

Seite 2: http://www.ewisa.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/Der-Katalog....

Die Artikelnummer ist um den Oberflächenschlüssel zu ergänzen: rh = roh (pressblank) RAL (RAL-Beschichtung nach Wunsch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-29 13:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.wilhelm-may.de/dokumente/00 Informationen/Türbesc...

http://enckevort.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/Prijslijst_D...

Heike Holthaus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with "surface/finish", but not "plating", which is too specific.
10 mins
  -> Hi Phil, I second that :) It should have been the first suggestion.

agree  Kim Metzger: I also agree with your alternative: "surface finish code"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim

agree  Lancashireman: I remember your alternative - "surface finish code" - from my professional activities. (BTW I ceased my "professional activities" to become translator.)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Not "plating code", but "Surface Finish Code". I would repost "Surface Finish Code" separately to avoid wrong entry into the glossary.
21 hrs
  -> I think that has been established by now :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surface Finish Code


Explanation:
I remember the term "surface finish code" from my professional activities.

Common Surface Finishes for Flat Products from EN 10088-2 (for full list see Specifying finishes for stainless steel flat products (sheet and plate)

Surface Finish Code

Description

Mill finishes

1D
Hot rolled, heat treated, pickled. The most common hot rolled finish. A non reflective, rough surface. Not normally used for decorative applications
:
1J or 2J
Brushed or dull polished. Smoother than 1G/2G. Grade of polishing grit or surface roughness can be specified
:
2L

Coloured by chemical process to thicken the passive layer and produce interference colours. A wide range of colours is possible.
:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/what-surface-finishes-availab...

Similar to "material code / Materialschlüssel", other terms I am familiar with.

Materialschlüssel / material code
(Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology)

Anmerkung: Bei "Oberflächenschlüssel" geht es um die ursprüngliche oder durch Bearbeitung erzeugte Oberflächenbeschaffenheit. Genau genommen müsste es "Oberflächenbeschaffenheitsschlüssel" heißen, aber das war deutschen Technikern wohl doch zu lsng.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2018-05-30 11:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der in den Kopfleisten der jeweiligen Preiskatalogseiten zu
findende Oberflächenschlüssel zeigt, in welchen Materialien,
Oberflächenausführungen und Farben die genannten Artikel lieferbar
sind.
:
The surface finish code found in the header of each price list
page shows the materials, surface finishes and colours in which
the product indicated can be supplied.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Mechanically Polished ID and OD
Inside Diameter (ID) Outside Diameter (OD) Surface Finish Code
Ra (Max) Surface Treatment Ra (Max) Surface Treatment ASME BPE Alfa-Laval Dixon S&O TopLine VNE SPX
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Followed by different codes from different issuers)

True Y, All Ends Tri-Clamp®, PL Finish - Bio-Pharm Fittings
Surface Finish Code: PL
https://www.gvc.net/p/767/true-y-pl-finish

Surface finish
Available connections
Available housings
1 Standard surface finish All All ★
2(3) Hand polished (Ra < 0.4 μm) Tri Clamp only All ★
3(4) Ra < 0.76 μm, hygienically approved Tri Clamp only A, X ★
4(4) Electro-polished to  0.76 μm, hygienically approved Tri Clamp only A, X ★
7(4) Mechanically-polished to Ra < 0.1 μm, hygienically approved Tri Clamp only A, X ★
8(4) Electro-polished to Ra < 0.38 μm, hygienically approved Tri Clamp only A, X ★
:
14. Available only for a Rosemount 2120 with a Tri Clamp fitting, Product Certification code NA, G*, or I*, and Surface Finish code 3, 4, 7, or 8.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Codes specified by the manufacturer)

See also https://books.google.de/books?id=L6EiAgAAQBAJ&pg=RA1-PA408&l... (cannot be copied)

Surface Finish Code ID / OD Finish (Maximum Ra Allowed) BPE Designation
PX Unpolished / Unpolished SF0
PZ Unpolished / 32 Ra SF0
PC 20 Ra Mechanical / Unpolished SF1
PF 25 Ra Mechanical / Unpolished SF2
PB 30 Ra Mechanical / Unpolished SF3
PL 20 Ra Mechanical / 32 Ra SF1
:
http://andronstainless.com/custom-products/mechanical-polish...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search