taktfähig

English translation: synchronisable

12:35 Nov 29, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / CNC-Maschinen
German term or phrase: taktfähig
Eine große Herausforderung war, dass die CNC-Maschinen alle über eine Taktlinie gehen sollen... Nach 3 Monaten ist es dem Team gelungen die ersten Maschinen taktfähig zu machen. Zunächst nur auf „Rollenbretter“, aber alle 24 Stunden getaktet.
Alle Arbeitsreihenfolgen in den Takten sind mit genauen Planzeiten aufgebaut und hinterlegt.

This is in connection with a process to increase productivity and efficiency on the assembly line. I got stuck on "taktfähig" - any ideas would be very much appreciated! Thanks in advance.
Claudia Hall
English translation:synchronisable
Explanation:
http://www.directindustry.com/prod/hg-grimme-systech-gmbh/pr...

American: synchronizable
http://www.yourdictionary.com/synchronizable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-11-29 13:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re comment in Discussion Box: line assemblable is a linguistic abomination, but assembly line compatible would work.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, also to Pallavi for clarifying!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2synchronisable
Lancashireman
3capable of being clocked
Sujata Kulkarni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synchronisable


Explanation:
http://www.directindustry.com/prod/hg-grimme-systech-gmbh/pr...

American: synchronizable
http://www.yourdictionary.com/synchronizable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-11-29 13:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re comment in Discussion Box: line assemblable is a linguistic abomination, but assembly line compatible would work.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks, also to Pallavi for clarifying!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pallavi Shah: The challenge was to get all CNC machines to run on the same cycle program. And after 3 months, the team succeeded in doing that with the first machines. In other words, the machines ran in synchronization.
12 mins
  -> Thanks for the cogent elaboration on the above, Pallavi.

agree  writeaway
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capable of being clocked


Explanation:
Meaning of the term seems ' capable of being clocked' .
German term for for synchronizable is synchronisierbar.



    https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/takten
    https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/synchronisierbar.html
Sujata Kulkarni
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search