Abfallgitter

English translation: waste section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfallgitter
English translation:waste section
Entered by: Vlasta Jiranová

07:46 Jan 29, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Bags for medical purposes
German term or phrase: Abfallgitter
Die "Nutzenerzeugstation" ist diejenige Station an der Fügeanlage, deren Werkzeug die letztendliche Form des Nutzens vorgibt und somit eine Aufteilung der Folie in den Nutzen und das Abfallgitter vornimmt.

Dabei sei darauf hingewiesen, dass ein Abfallgitter nicht zwingend anfallen muss.
Vlasta Jiranová
Czech Republic
waste section
Explanation:
This is the part of the plastic film that would have been discarded and which the invention has saved for use. If you don't like "waste" I suppose "scrap" would also be possible.
Selected response from:

Erich Hegenberger
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waste section
Erich Hegenberger
3waste grid
Jeanie Eldon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste section


Explanation:
This is the part of the plastic film that would have been discarded and which the invention has saved for use. If you don't like "waste" I suppose "scrap" would also be possible.

Erich Hegenberger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Or "offcut section/portion", but not necessarily saved for use, depending on the settings of the station/unit/tool.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste grid


Explanation:
Emphasis on the word "Gitter"


    https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enGB820GB820&sxsrf=ACYBGNQndf8XP6og43vX1DlvSY7nvXekgQ:1580292128231&q=Abfallgitter&tbm=isch&source
Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Hegenberger: I'd agree except the picture in the patent just shows a section of plastic film (and it's described and numbered so that's clearly the bit they mean) with no sign of any grid or grate. I'd chalk it up to poor word choice on the part of the author.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I think you're right about the poor word choice too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search