lose Ware

English translation: bulk goods; unpacked goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lose Ware
English translation:bulk goods; unpacked goods
Entered by: Dagmar Jenner

08:28 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: lose Ware
Liebe Kolleginnen und Kollegen,
es geht um Waschmittelherstellung (sowohl in Pulver- als auch in Flüssigform). In dem Zusammenhang ist oft von "loser Ware" die Rede, z.B. hier, als Prozessziel: "Verifizierung der Qualität von Rohstoffen, loser Ware, Fertigware gegenüber der vorgegebenen Spezifikation".
Freue mich sehr auf/über eure Hilfestellungen! Danke im Voraus.
Dagmar Jenner
bulk goods
Explanation:
...would be my first thought. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all! Both translations make perfect sense in my text; "bulk goods" being the more general one in my opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7bulk goods
Derek Gill Franßen
4unpacked goods / products
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bulk goods


Explanation:
...would be my first thought. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all! Both translations make perfect sense in my text; "bulk goods" being the more general one in my opinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: yes, bulk
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
15 mins

agree  Michael Pauls
17 mins

agree  Niamh Mahony
31 mins

agree  xxxAWa
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpacked goods / products


Explanation:
"bulk" is more often used for raw materials, and not as often for semi-finished product. In this case the only difference between the half-finished product and the end product is the packing.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search