Betriebslabor

English translation: plant laboratory, or you might just use ...laboratory

14:29 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Betriebslabor
In a company testing specification, the term "Betriebslabor" appears in the context: Zur Bestimmung der Kornverteilung mittels Luftstrahlsiebung gelten folgende Prüfvorschriften: 4564 Betriebslabor Pharma, Betriebslabor Kasein, Betriebslabor Food; 22603 Chemisch/physikalishes Hauptlabor.

It appears that it contrasts with "Hauptlabor" used in the same segment.

If I use "Main Laboratory" for "Hauptlabor" what would be a suitalb erendering for "Betriebslabor"?
Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:plant laboratory, or you might just use ...laboratory
Explanation:
You might just want to use the 'suffix' word as a descriptor

Pharmaceutical Laboratory, Food Laboratory, etc.

My shot from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-11 14:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if you cannot, you might just go with Plant Lab

You may even wish to use specialized lab, local plant lab, depending on how it is used.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4plant laboratory, or you might just use ...laboratory
jccantrell
3Branch laboratory
rjbemben
2in-house laboratory
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plant laboratory, or you might just use ...laboratory


Explanation:
You might just want to use the 'suffix' word as a descriptor

Pharmaceutical Laboratory, Food Laboratory, etc.

My shot from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-11 14:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if you cannot, you might just go with Plant Lab

You may even wish to use specialized lab, local plant lab, depending on how it is used.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JM Simon
1 min

agree  EdithK
26 mins

agree  xxxLeo3
47 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Branch laboratory


Explanation:
Or possibly "support" or "field" laboratory.


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/region4/sesd/asbsop/asbsop.html
rjbemben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in-house laboratory


Explanation:
yet another variant

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search