Abtriebsflansch

English translation: Driving flange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtriebsflansch
English translation:Driving flange
Entered by: Edda Emery (X)

02:11 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / pharmaceutical manufacturing
German term or phrase: Abtriebsflansch
A component of a nebulizer:

"einen Abtriebsflansch, in dem der Hohlkolben befestigt ist, und der sich im Gehaeuseoberteil befindet"
EACK
Driving flange
Explanation:
Ernst - Antriebselement = driving element
Selected response from:

Edda Emery (X)
Grading comment
driving flange was appropriate to the context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Driven flange
Leonid Gornik
3Driving flange
Edda Emery (X)
3output flange
jokra
3brida de salida
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brida de salida


Explanation:
[PDF] NTAsonex KD 9807
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Su moderno diseño permite montar un medidor tipo turbina o pistón rotativo directamente a la brida de salida de la unidad, sin necesidad de tramo recto ...
www.francel.com/documentation/NTEPDIM0007.pdf

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
output flange


Explanation:
how about "output flange"?


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:pFGjEgwOXpAJ:www.tramec...
jokra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Driven flange


Explanation:
Abtrieb cannot be output in this case. It can be "output" when used with the word "shaft," and only in a reduction gearing.
In this case, it seems to be a flange that is used for driving the polunger. At least in as much as the context would say ...

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Driving flange


Explanation:
Ernst - Antriebselement = driving element

Edda Emery (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
driving flange was appropriate to the context. Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search