Sprungstück

English translation: (spring) return mechanism

06:53 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / pharmaceutical manufacturing
German term or phrase: Sprungstück
The spring acts on the drive flange as a "Sprungstueck", the movement of which is determined by the position of a "Sperrglied"
EACK
English translation:(spring) return mechanism
Explanation:
...seems to describe its function
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This fits in context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3blocking element
Linda Flebus
2(spring) return mechanism
Lancashireman


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sperrglied
blocking element


Explanation:
according to LEO, no entrance for Sprungstück. Will look further

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-04 07:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Dutch \"sprongstuk\" exists as part of a sanitary construction. Maybe I can find it going from there.
http://sanitair.bengshop.nl/main.php?mode=&maingroup=29&item... gives a drawing of this \"sprongstuk\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-04 07:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.viega.com/servlet/PB/menu/1001112/index.html
The term must be on this website but I cannot find it. Sorry for that.

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sprungstück
(spring) return mechanism


Explanation:
...seems to describe its function

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This fits in context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search