PE-Beutel

English translation: PE (polyethylene) bag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PE-Beutel
English translation:PE (polyethylene) bag
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

06:23 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: PE-Beutel
Gut verschlossen, trocken, vor Licht und Wärme geschützt, in PE-Beuteln lagern.
gjuhetar
PE bags
Explanation:
ich nehme an, es geht um "polyethylene"
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4PE bags
Elvira Stoianov
5 +2polyethylene bag
Mats Wiman
4 +2polyethylene bag
Iain Mc Mullin (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PE bags


Explanation:
ich nehme an, es geht um "polyethylene"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: aka polythene bags - see, f.ex., http://www.kellysearch.co.uk/gb-product-69821.html
1 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
47 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
30 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polyethylene bag


Explanation:
;-)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
17 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polyethylene bag


Explanation:
Langenscheidt: Fachwörterbuch Chemie

Iain Mc Mullin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enid.anwyll
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search