Freunde oder Bekannte

English translation: friends and family

20:05 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Freunde oder Bekannte
Source:
Sie entdecken ein XXX(company name) Produkt, welches Sie gerne an "Freunde oder Bekannte" empfehlen möchten?

Question:

"Friends or acquaintances" is the correct translation but does it sound right? Can I just put "Friends" instead of "Friends or acquaintances"?
Eve Schuttler
English translation:friends and family
Explanation:
Regardless of the German, this is for me the standard expression in this context.

recommend + "friends and family" bzw. "family and friends" both Google just over 1 million - "friends and acquaintances" dagegen a fraction of that (a paltry 70,000+)
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Friends or acquaintances
Melanie Nassar
3 +3friends
Sarah Swift
4friends and family
Francis Lee (X)
3 +1just friends in English
Alison Schwitzgebel
4friends
Jon Heath


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
friends


Explanation:
I would just go with friends - or possibly "which you would like to recommend to a friend or a neighbour". Where I am in Ireland we don't really separate friends and acquaintances, but you don't have to be best friends with all your neighbours.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
2 mins

agree  Stefan Tobler (X): I'm definitely with Sarah, Alison and mister blonde (?) on this!
2 hrs

agree  milinad
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Friends or acquaintances


Explanation:
sounds fine to me.

of course, "friends" is never exactly the same as "Freunde"

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Sounds fine to me (PS my AtA comment antedates this and other postings. Sorry about that. Not trying to exert undue influence)
40 mins

agree  Textklick
2 hrs

agree  Michael Schubert: Of course! Why not?
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just friends in English


Explanation:
I don't think I'd feel happy recommending a product to acquaintances in English - it just sounds kinda stilted. I suppose it depends a bit on the product though.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schubert: That speaks for your character that you wouldn't recommend a product to mere acquaintances :-) Unfortunately, many people (esp. working on a commission basis) would!
2 hrs

agree  Michael Kucharski: Acquaintances does not seem to be used very commonly today. Maybe: recommend even to your closest friends.
1 day 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friends


Explanation:
You're right, "Friends or acquaintances" does sound odd. Normally in stuff of that context, I just see the word "Friends," which sounds just fine to me.

Jon Heath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friends and family


Explanation:
Regardless of the German, this is for me the standard expression in this context.

recommend + "friends and family" bzw. "family and friends" both Google just over 1 million - "friends and acquaintances" dagegen a fraction of that (a paltry 70,000+)

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search