qualifizierter

English translation: selected / eligible products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualifizierte Produkte
English translation:selected / eligible products
Entered by: swisstell

01:24 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: qualifizierter
Source:
Sie erhalten Provisionen für Verkäufe qualifizierter Produkte, die durch Ihre Empfehlungen zustande kommen.



Question:

How would you translate "qualifizierter" in this context?

I don't quite get the second part of the sentence. Was genau kommt durch die Empfehlungen zustande?
Eve Schuttler
selected products
Explanation:
products that qualify
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Went for "selected products".

Thanks to all!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4eligible products
trautlady
4 +3selected products
swisstell
4 +1commissionable products
@caduceus (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selected products


Explanation:
products that qualify

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Went for "selected products".

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): I like it too
10 mins

agree  foehnerk
11 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 days 8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eligible products


Explanation:
how about that?

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, I like it too !
3 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X): I like it.
4 mins

agree  silfilla
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissionable products


Explanation:
Der Verkauf von Produkten kommt durch die (persönliche) Empfehlung zustande.

Gute Beispiele dafür sind die sogenannten MLMs, wo Produkte durch individuelle Vertreter verkauft werden, d.h. diese bekommen eine prozentuale Provision je nach Höhe des Verkaufspreises. Nicht alle Produkte sind kommisionierbar, z.B. Verkaufshilfen etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 01:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-- sollte kommissionierbar heißen --


    Reference: http://www.adiet.com/isagenix/business-opportunity.html
@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The Sales Compensation Plan allows qualifying Distributors to earn a commission on every case of commissionable product purchased for resale by any member ... http://www.bigislandplanet.com/content_biocrave2.htm?>
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search