Mindestverkaufquoten

English translation: minimum sales quotas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mindestverkaufsquoten
English translation:minimum sales quotas
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

02:39 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Mindestverkaufquoten
Source:
Es gibt weder Anmeldegebühren, noch irgendwelche Mindestverkaufquoten.

I am after the professional term. Thanks!
Eve Schuttler
sales quotas
Explanation:
Anmeldegebühren = start-up fees (or start-up costs)
Mindestverkaufsquoten = sales quotas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-14 02:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are no start-up costs involved or sales quotas to meet.

http://www.teamlifeforce.net/freedom.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 02:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"Mindestverkaufsquoten\" would be \"minimum sales quotas\"
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
I like your second thought: "minimum sales quotas"

Thanks to all!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sales quotas
@caduceus (X)
5Minimum sales ratios
zorp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales quotas


Explanation:
Anmeldegebühren = start-up fees (or start-up costs)
Mindestverkaufsquoten = sales quotas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-14 02:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are no start-up costs involved or sales quotas to meet.

http://www.teamlifeforce.net/freedom.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 02:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"Mindestverkaufsquoten\" would be \"minimum sales quotas\"

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I like your second thought: "minimum sales quotas"

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Heath: Couldn't have said it better myself.
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
2 hrs

agree  Frosty
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minimum sales ratios


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search