Verrechnungsscheck

English translation: collection only cheque

04:20 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Verrechnungsscheck
Source:
Nach Ablauf der Widerrufsfrist von 2 Wochen wird einmal im Monat die bis zum Ende des Vormonats angefallene Provision, nach Freigabe durch Sie, per Banküberweisung oder Verrechnungsscheck über unseren Partner XXX.com ausbezahlt.

Target:
Once a month, after the cancellation period of 2 weeks the commission due at the end of the preceding month, will be payed via a bank transaction or cheque over our partner XXX.com with your approval.

Question:

Is "cheque" enough or is there a more specific term for "Verrechnungsscheck"?

Also, does the target translation make sense?

Many thanks!
Eve Schuttler
English translation:collection only cheque
Explanation:
Other possibility:
crossed cheque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 04:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The payment is to be send by collection only cheque or by bank transfer on the following account of the \"Landeshochschulkasse\": ...
www.uni-koblenz.de/~marcgroup/ en/Workshop/symp02_order.html


You can pay the DVD in cash or by collection-only cheque
www.club-mistral.com/en/service/orderdvd - 16k
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Went for "crossed cheque".
Thanks to all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3collection only cheque
Niamh Mahony
4 +2Not for points
Victor Dewsbery
4cashier's check
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collection only cheque


Explanation:
Other possibility:
crossed cheque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 04:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The payment is to be send by collection only cheque or by bank transfer on the following account of the \"Landeshochschulkasse\": ...
www.uni-koblenz.de/~marcgroup/ en/Workshop/symp02_order.html


You can pay the DVD in cash or by collection-only cheque
www.club-mistral.com/en/service/orderdvd - 16k

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Went for "crossed cheque".
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
12 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Frosty
2 hrs

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: I like your second thoughts (crossed cheque), but I'm not happy about your main entry. See my separate reply.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not for points


Explanation:
In my view it should be "crossed cheque" (at least in BE). Niamh got that in first, albeit only in the notes, so he/she should get the points.
But I couldn't AGREE with the suggestion, because I'm not happy with the "collection only". A Verrechnungsscheck is a cheque you can deposit in a bank account. You CANNOT COLLECT IT in cash.
Most of the web references to "collection only cheque" as an equivalent to "Verrechnungsscheck" are from translator sites (self-perpetuating translatorese?) or from the English version of financial sites. I couldn't find a native English definition from a bank or a financial site to confirm that you actually DEPOSIT a collection only cheque and DO NOT COLLECT IT IN CASH. (Perhaps someone can provide a link to make up this gap).
The Collin Dic of Banking and Publishing does not have "collection only cheque" as an entry, but it does have crossed cheque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-14 08:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Most of the web references to \"collection only cheque\" as an equivalent to \"Verrechnungsscheck\" are from translator sites (self-perpetuating translatorese?) or from the English version of ***GERMAN*** financial sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-14 08:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra comment for Eve:
You ask whether your draft translation makes sense. I am surprised by the spelling \"payed\" and the phrase \"over our partner\". And I would reshuffle the word order to get it into English that reads naturally, but that would take us beyond the 10-word limit in the \"KudoZ rules\". What is your native language? And if it is not English, have you made arrangements for (paid) proofreading of your work by a native speaker?

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: probably called "for deposit only" in N.A.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Glad to see somone else has the chutzpah to question the established "translatorese" wisdom - and to look for genuine usage examples which give us a fresh take on old chestnuts.

agree  Michael Kucharski: crossed check, cheque only for account (GB); check for deposit only (US); a crossed check may not be payed over the counter.
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cashier's check


Explanation:
Is what we are talking about (in the US)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search