geklammert

English translation: stapled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geklammert
English translation:stapled
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

11:35 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / company giveaways
German term or phrase: geklammert
**** Umhängeband

Auf Messen, Partys oder während der Arbeit sichert das *** Umhängeband, all die Dinge, die Sie nicht verlieren möchten.

Band mit einem Karabinierhacken, geklammert
blau und weisses *** Logo
ca. 40 cm lang
Polyester
Rachel Taylor
stapled
Explanation:
... assuming this refers to the way the ribbon is fixed as a loop to hang around your neck (other alternatives would be sewn, glued or fused/welded).
Bands/ribbons fixed with little staples are probably quickest and cheapest to make, so they would just be makeshift bands or ribbons, probably for use on just a single occasion.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, seems to fit the context best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stapled
Victor Dewsbery
3clip-on
Lancashireman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clip-on


Explanation:
if this refers to the the 'logo' (badge)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stapled


Explanation:
... assuming this refers to the way the ribbon is fixed as a loop to hang around your neck (other alternatives would be sewn, glued or fused/welded).
Bands/ribbons fixed with little staples are probably quickest and cheapest to make, so they would just be makeshift bands or ribbons, probably for use on just a single occasion.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks, seems to fit the context best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: grammatically it doesn't seem to refer to the logo, so this suggestion seems right
25 mins

agree  MMUlr
29 mins

agree  Ken Cox: sounds reasonable (and certainly the simplest option)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search